Home Bihar New Ration Card List 2020 [District Wise] APL, BPL, AAY: EPDS Bihar Application Form Apply Online
Government Schemes State Government Schemes

Bihar New Ration Card List 2020 [District Wise] APL, BPL, AAY: EPDS Bihar Application Form Apply Online

Bihar Food and Civil Supplies Department has released Bihar Ration Card List / List after completion of registration process for new ration card. Candidates can check the Application form status online. In COVID 19 Lockdown Poor families under Will get Rs. 1000 rupees Online financial assistance in their bank accounts.

All the activities related to the public distribution system are carried out by the Bihar State Food & Civil Supplies Corporation Limited under the supervision of The Food and Consumer Protection Department, Govt. of Bihar.

BPL, APL, AAY, and Annapurna Ration Cards

Card TypeDescription
BPL Ration CardThe color of this ration card is red. The BPL Ration Card is issued to those families whose families are less than Rs 24,000 and live below the poverty line.
APL Ration CardThe color of this ration card is blue. The APL Ration Card is issued to families whose families are more than Rs 24,000.
Antyodaya Ration Card {AAY}Antyodaya ration card is issued to the poorest families, this ration card gets the most facilities.
Annapurna Ration CardThis ration card is issued to those aged above 60 years. 

Check Online : Bihar Ration Card List 2020

Step to Apply Online Bihar New Ration Card List 2020

Step 1– Visit the Official Website Bihar New Ration Card List i.e. epds.bihar.gov.in.

Step 2- On Homepage, Click on ” राशन कार्ड विवरण” in the left and options

Step 3– See a list of all the districts of Bihar, here you have to select your district.

Step 4– Now, choose the name of the tehsil and the appropriate rate shopkeeper, allotted to you, respectively.

Step 5– Now you will see the list of ration card beneficiaries, here you have to find the name of the head of your family and click on the ration card (RC).

Step 6– Finally, all the details related to the ration card will appear in front of you, which you can check.

Also, read – PFMS Scholarship List 2020 (How to Apply)- Objectives, Online registration, & Know your payment status

Download Bihar Ration Card Number and Ration Card

Step to Download Bihar New Ration Card 2020

Step 1 : – First go to the Department of Consumer Protection, Bihar official website, for this

Step 2: – Left click on the homepage of the website and click on the link ” RCMS “.

Step 3: – Now you will see a drop-down menu, here you have to select your district.

Step 4: – Next you have to select the urban or rural area in the given data.

Step 5: – After this you have to choose your city / block.

Step 6: – After selecting the block a list of panchayat will appear in front of you, you have to select your panchayat.

Step 7: – After this you have to choose your village.

Step 8: – In the next step, you have to find and click on the name of the shopkeeper of FPS (Fair Price Shop).

Step 9: – Now the list of all the beneficiary ration cardholders will appear under that FPS (Fair Price Shop), here you have to find your name and click it.

Step 10: – By clicking on the ration card number, you will see all the details of the ration card, which you can easily download or print.

Also, read Mukhyamantri Kanya Vivah Yojana 2020 (Online registration): Eligibility and Details

Important Document

Required Document to Apply Online

  • The beneficiary should be a permanent resident of Bihar.
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Bank account passbook
  • Income certificate
  • LPG Connection Number
  • mobile number
  • Passport size photo

Major Benefits

Beneficiary Benefits

  • Ration card also acts as an identity card.
  • Through the ration card, people of Bihar can get food at affordable rates like wheat rice, kerosene, sugar etc.
  • A copy of ration card is also required to get a voter ID.
  • A ration card is also required to get a driving license.
  • Those who want to get an electricity connection can take it through a ration card.

District Wise Ration Card Status at sfc.bihar.gov.in

District NamePHHAAYTotal Beneficiaries
Arwal807211757698297
Aurangabad26245454583317037
Araria49703774327571364
Begusarai45729372638529931
Bhagalpur44024954774495023
Banka32030934121354430
Bhojpur30451965788370307
Buxar15117730483181660
Darbhanga73952692519832045
Gaya45263287788540420
Gopalganj25352362209315732
Jamui22654948585275134
Jehanabad12205723864145921
Katihar51876653413572179
Khagaria28894947382336331
Kishanganj25374765365319112
Kaimur13582042739178559
Lakshisarai11509716012131109
Madhepura32639540221366616
Madhubani663040153849816889
Munger17677939153215932
Muzaffarpur696593140466837059
Nalanda35555785804441361
Nawada24739945410292809
Patna779867120704900571
Purnia54243463044605478
Pashchim Champaran572721115853688574
Purab Champaran718030141478859508
Rohtas29243952026344465
Saharsa30181539090340905
Samastipur657621106222763843
Saran398697100312499009
Shekikhpura684591112979588
Sheohar12788213410141292
Sitamarhi59880775674674481
Siwan37631053745430055
Supaul38040452751433155
Vaishali48934484805574149
Total143910182479312 16870330